KAMPAGNE: Budskabet skal ud! Op til 3 måneders GRATIS abonnement! Læs mere om kampagnen her

1

Cookie and Privacy Policy

When you visit one or more of the pages on nordicscreen.dk, you automatically receive one or more cookies. Cookies are a small text file that is a unique identification of a user. By default, the vast majority of browsers are set to accept cookies, as most websites require access to them. If you want to block cookies, you can change the setting in your browser.

If you want to delete cookies and other browser data, see the instructions here: https://www.privacypolicies.com/blog/how-to-delete-cookies/

In general

This site is offered by NordicScreen, and when you click on the website a number of information about you, your computer and your behavior is collected on the website. Below you can read in detail about the information collected, how the information is processed, what they are used for, who has access to the information and who you can contact about the information collected. NordicScreen undertakes to comply with the guidelines set by NordicScreen at all times for the processing of cookies and personal data.

Cookies

When you visit one or more of the pages on nordicscreen.dk, you automatically receive one or more cookies. If you do not want this, you can click here for instructions on how – in whole or in part – to avoid receiving cookies and deleting the cookies that are on your hard drive.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and is recognized by the website on repeat visits and allows individualized information to be sent to your browser. A cookie may contain text, numbers or e.g. a date, but no personal information is stored in a cookie. It is not a program and it cannot contain viruses!

How long are cookies stored?

When you visit nordicscreen.dk, cookies are stored for 2 years. Please note that the service life is extended after each visit. You can delete cookies on your computer at any time.

How do I avoid cookies?

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your hard drive or receive a warning before a cookie is saved. Click here for instructions on how to set this in your browser:
https://www.privacypolicies.com/blog/how-to-delete-cookies. You can always use the help feature in your browser to learn more about cookie settings. You typically do this by pressing F1 on your PC. Search for “cookies”.

What are cookies used for at nordicscreen.dk?

To determine who visits nordicscreen.dk, cookies are used to maintain demographic and user-related statistics. This allows you to customize and create content and services that match your and other users’ interests and desires. nordicscreen.dk also uses cookies to deliver targeted online ads. Everyone who visits nordicscreen.dk is thus assigned a “session cookie” containing a unique ID. This “session cookie” will disappear as soon as you (the user) shut down your browser. And it does not contain any other information other than this unique ID. In addition, NordicScreen uses Google Analytics and Google Adwords. Google Analytics uses cookies in its efforts to prepare user behavior reports on our website. It is important to note that both Google Analytics and Google AdWords cookies do not collect personal data about nordicscreen.dk users.

Contact Information

For further information, please contact: NordicScreen, Normansvej 1, 8920 Randers NV.

Personally accessible information

Personally identifiable information is never disclosed to a third party and no personally identifiable information is collected without you having provided us with this information, for example. by registering, registering for an event, purchasing a product or participating in a survey etc. Here, information about name, address, postal code, e-mail, gender, age, interests, attitudes and knowledge of various topics is collected. When purchasing or signing up for a service, mandatory information is clearly marked on the form. Submission of other information in connection with the purchase or registration of a service is optional.

Use of personal data

Personal information is primarily used to make the purchase or service with which the information is collected in connection with. The information is also used to gain greater knowledge of you and other users of the website. This use may include include research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, as well as displaying content and advertising tailored to your interests and hobbies.

Contact regarding personal data

If you wish to access the information registered about you with NordicScreen, please contact info@nordicscreen.dk or phone 71 92 62 22. If incorrect data has been registered or you have other objections, you can make the same inquiry. You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information has been registered about you, and you can object to a registration in accordance with the rules in the Personal Data Act.

Protection of personal data

According to the Personal Data Act, your personal information must be kept secure and confidential. We store your personal information on restricted access computers located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are regularly monitored to determine whether our user information is properly handled and still respecting your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security of data transfers over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk of unauthorized access to information by others when data is sent and stored electronically. You submit your personal information at your own risk.
The rapid development of the Internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may be necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and amend these privacy policy guidelines. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on the website. To the extent that personal data is processed about you, according to the Personal Data Act you have the right to be informed what personal data can be attributed to you. If the information or data processed about you proves to be inaccurate or misleading, you have the right to demand that it be corrected, deleted or blocked. You may object at any time to the fact that information about you is being processed. You can also revoke your consent at any time. You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data concerning you. Complaints are filed with Datatilsynet, jf. persondatalovens § 58, stk. 1.

 

Examples of cookies used:

 

Google Analytics / Google Tag Manager

The Google Analytics / Google Tag Manager cookie allows us to view information about the activity and behavior of the website for individual users. It is among other things behaviors such as page views, time consumption, bounce rates, pages visited, etc. All information is anonymized and displayed as numbers, which means they cannot be traced back to individuals. This helps protect your privacy.

 

Google Ads

Google Ads cookies allow us to see which pages lead to the creation of users of our software and the completion of contact forms. This gives us a better opportunity to streamline our Google Ads budget. This information is not personally identifiable.

 

Remarketing

A remarketing cookie is placed on your device and when you leave our website we can show you ads for NordicScreen and our products that you may be interested in based on your past behavior on the website. This information is not personally identifiable.

 

Facebook Remarketing

With a Facebook Pixel on your device, Facebook knows that you have visited our website. We therefore assume that you have an interest in our products and NordicScreen in general. When you subsequently visit Facebook, you will then be exposed to information or campaigns with relevant content. You can apply your priv

 

ActiveCampaign

A cookie from ActiveCampaign on your device is used to collect individual users’ behavior on the website as well as newsletters.

 

Leadfeeder

Leadfeeder is an analytics service based on Google Analytics data. We get information about which companies visit our website. This information is not personally identifiable.

 

These terms are valid from May 25, 2020, replacing all previous versions.
Condition version: V.1.0

You can create an account for free and design your own Digital Signage.

Our support is also ready to help you!

Bang&Olufsen logo
verdo-ref
Arbejdstilsynet logo
Hørkram logo
Aalborg Universitet logo
bauhaus-ref

Resellers

LCD Media logo
i-Charge logo

Profox logo
Proshop Europe logo
Itino logo
Provira logo
Johnsen logo
Cipex logo
Logo NordicScreen white and green

Normansvej 1, 8920 Randers NV, Denmark
E-mail:
info@nordicscreen.dk   •   Tlf.: +45 71 92 62 22